Find High Pressure Membrane Bio Reactor for Wastewater, Biogas, and Chemical Processing
Source 30 verified high pressure membrane bio reactor units suitable for wastewater treatment, biogas production, and chemical processing. Buyers can compare specifications, materials, and pricing from multiple suppliers to find the right equipment for their industrial needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for High-Pressure Membrane Bio Reactors
Procuring high-pressure membrane bio reactors (MPBR) requires a rigorous understanding of the intersection between chemical reaction engineering and membrane separation technology. These systems are critical for advanced wastewater treatment, biogas upgrading, and specialized chemical synthesis where high pressure enhances reaction kinetics and separation efficiency. Buyers must navigate a complex landscape of technical specifications, material constraints, and compliance requirements to ensure the selected equipment meets operational demands without compromising safety or longevity. The following guide outlines the essential factors for evaluating potential suppliers and specifications, grounded in observed industry data and verified product attributes.
Technical Specifications and Operational Parameters
The core of any high-pressure membrane bio reactor lies in its ability to withstand significant internal pressures while maintaining precise control over reaction conditions. Based on observed market data, these units typically operate within a medium pressure range, specifically defined as 1.6 MPa to less than 10.0 MPa. However, specific high-performance models may be rated for working pressures up to 10 MPa or even 30 MPa, depending on the intended application. Buyers must verify the exact pressure rating against their process requirements, as exceeding the design limit can lead to catastrophic failure.
Temperature control is equally critical. Observed specifications indicate operating temperatures ranging from 250 degrees to 450 degrees Celsius, with some units capable of reaching 300 degrees. The heating mechanism is predominantly electric, utilizing heating elements with power ratings such as 800W for smaller units, though industrial-scale reactors will require significantly higher power inputs. The heat transfer structure is frequently an inner coil type, which allows for efficient thermal exchange within the reaction vessel.
Agitation and mixing are vital for ensuring homogeneity, particularly when handling viscous fluids or liquids with suspended solids. The agitator models observed include combined agitator types and spiral stirring types, capable of speeds up to 2000 RPM. Intelligent PID control systems are often integrated to manage speed precisely, with ranges extending from 1 to 40 RPM for fine-tuned processes. The sensor suite typically includes PT100 temperature sensors to provide real-time data feedback. For smaller laboratory or pilot-scale units, capacities can range from 0.25 liters to 50 cubic meters, offering flexibility for various production scales.
Material Integrity and Construction Standards
The construction material of the reactor vessel is a primary determinant of its chemical compatibility and durability. Stainless steel is the standard material of choice, with specific grades such as 304 and 316L being widely available. The selection between these grades depends heavily on the storage medium; for moncombustible or nontoxic substances, standard stainless steel may suffice, but for more aggressive chemical environments, 316L offers superior corrosion resistance. The condition of the equipment is typically new, ensuring that the structural integrity has not been compromised by prior use.
The physical dimensions and standard configurations vary significantly. While some units follow standard models like CJF, others are customized to specific volume requirements such as 100L, 200L, 300L, 400L, or 500L. The layout type is generally horizontal, and the mixing drum shape may be disc-shaped depending on the internal geometry required for the specific mixing dynamics. The feeding volume is a crucial operational parameter, typically ranging between 15% and 50% of the total capacity to allow for proper headspace and gas expansion.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the realm of high-pressure equipment, certification is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for safe operation. Buyers should verify that the supplier holds ISO9001 certification, which indicates a commitment to quality management systems. Some suppliers may also provide ISO and CE certifications, which are essential for ensuring that the equipment meets international safety and performance standards. The standard designation for the product itself, such as CJF, should be cross-referenced with the specific model number to ensure the correct regulatory framework is applied.
Safety features must be explicitly checked, particularly regarding the pressure vessel's design. The equipment must be designed to handle positive pressure conditions safely. The ventilation requirements, often cited as 1vvm (volume of air per volume of liquid per minute), are critical for maintaining safe atmospheric conditions within the reactor environment. Additionally, the automatic grade of the equipment, which may be semi-automatic, requires clear protocols for operator intervention and safety overrides. The origin of the product, often China, should be verified against local import regulations and safety standards in the buyer's jurisdiction.
Cost Drivers and Procurement Economics
The cost of high-pressure membrane bio reactors is influenced by several distinct factors. The observed price range in the market spans from 1,000 USD to 600,000 USD, reflecting the vast difference between small-scale laboratory units and large industrial reactors. The primary cost drivers include the material grade (316L is more expensive than 304), the maximum working pressure rating, and the complexity of the heating and agitation systems. Customization is available and often necessary for specific applications, which can significantly impact the final price.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is typically low, with observed values ranging from 1 to 1, indicating that single-unit purchases are feasible for most buyers. However, the lead time and shipping costs must be considered, especially given the heavy and fragile nature of pressure vessels. The packing standard is usually a standard exported package, though wooden cases are used for larger or more delicate units to ensure protection during transit. Buyers should also factor in the cost of after-warranty service, which is often provided as online support or video assistance, rather than on-site visits.
Typical Applications and Process Integration
High-pressure membrane bio reactors are versatile and find application in diverse sectors, primarily within the chemical industry. They are designed to handle mixtures, viscous fluids, and liquids with suspended solids, making them suitable for complex biological and chemical processes. The ability to operate at high temperatures and pressures allows for enhanced reaction rates and improved separation efficiency.
The specific application area is often chemical, but the technology extends to wastewater treatment and biogas production. The reactor's ability to function as a high-speed mixer or a reaction kettle makes it suitable for continuous operating modes. Additional capabilities such as milling may be integrated into the system for specific feedstock preparation. The layout type, typically horizontal, facilitates integration into existing plant infrastructure. Buyers must ensure that the reactor's capacity, ranging from 0.25L to 50m3, aligns with their production volume and throughput requirements.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Evaluating a supplier for high-pressure equipment requires a multi-faceted approach. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who offer customization options, as off-the-shelf solutions rarely meet the specific needs of high-pressure processes. The supplier's ability to provide detailed technical documentation, including material certificates and pressure test reports, is essential. The condition of the product should be verified as new, and the packaging must be robust, often utilizing paper boxes or wooden cases depending on the size.
Quality control measures should be rigorous. Buyers must verify that the agitator model and stirring type are appropriate for the specific fluid dynamics of their process. The power supply requirements, typically 220V at 50Hz, must be compatible with the buyer's facility infrastructure. The sensor accuracy, particularly the PT100 temperature sensor, should be validated through calibration certificates. The supplier's reputation for providing after-warranty service, such as online support or video assistance, is a key indicator of long-term reliability.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
Long-term procurement strategies for high-pressure membrane bio reactors must account for maintenance, operational efficiency, and scalability. The semi-automatic nature of the equipment requires trained personnel to manage the intelligent PID control systems and speed settings. The heating power and temperature control capabilities must be maintained to ensure consistent performance over time. Buyers should plan for the replacement of wear parts, such as seals and agitator components, which are subject to high-stress conditions.
The standard export package and the specific model designation, such as CJF, should be documented for future reference to ensure compatibility with replacement parts. The capacity range of 0.25L to 50m3 allows for scalability, but buyers should consider the potential for future expansion when selecting the initial unit. The ventilation requirements and the handling of moncombustible or nontoxic storage mediums must be reviewed periodically to ensure ongoing safety compliance. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can ensure that their investment in high-pressure membrane bio reactors remains a reliable asset for years to come.
Comparative Analysis of Reactor Configurations
To assist in decision-making, the following table summarizes key configuration differences observed in the market. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications that buyers must navigate when selecting a unit.
| Feature | Small-Scale / Lab Unit | Industrial / Large Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 0.25L ~ 10L | 100L ~ 50m3 |
| Working Pressure | 1.6MPa ~ 10MPa | Up to 30MPa |
| Temperature Range | 250 Degree ~ 300 Degree | 250 Degree ~ 450 Degree |
| Heating Power | 800W | High kW Range |
| Stirring Speed | Up to 2000 RPM | Variable, 1-40 RPM (PID) |
| Material Grade | Stainless Steel 304/316L | Stainless Steel 316L |
| Packing | Paper Box | Wooden Case |
| Control Type | Semi-Automatic | Intelligent PID Control |
| Certification | ISO9001 | ISO, CE, ISO9001 |
This comparison underscores the importance of matching the specific reactor configuration to the intended application scale and process requirements. Buyers should carefully review the specifications of each potential unit against their operational needs to avoid mismatches in capacity, pressure rating, or control capabilities.
FAQs
What pressure levels do high pressure membrane bio reactors support?
These reactors typically operate within a medium pressure range of 1.6MPa to less than 10.0MPa. Some high-performance models are rated for working pressures up to 10MPa or 30MPa depending on the specific application requirements.
Which materials are used to construct these high pressure reactors?
Stainless steel is the standard material, with grades 304 and 316L widely available for construction. The choice between these grades depends on the storage medium, with 316L offering superior corrosion resistance for aggressive environments.
Can buyers customize the capacity and specifications of these reactors?
Yes, customization is available for capacity ranging from 0.25L to 50m3 and specific models like CJF. Buyers can also select standard volumes such as 100L, 200L, or 500L based on their production scale needs.
What certifications ensure the safety and quality of these pressure vessels?
Suppliers typically hold ISO9001 certification to demonstrate quality management commitment. Additional certifications like ISO and CE may also be provided to ensure the equipment meets international safety and performance standards.
How is temperature controlled in these high pressure chemical reactors?
Temperature control is achieved through electric heating with an inner coil heat transfer structure. Operating temperatures can range from 250 to 450 degrees Celsius, monitored by PT100 sensors for real-time feedback.
What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing these reactors?
The minimum order quantity is typically one unit, allowing for single-unit purchases. This low MOQ facilitates testing and small-scale deployment without requiring bulk inventory commitments from the buyer.
Which stirring types are available for mixing viscous fluids in these reactors?
Available stirring types include spiral and combined agitator models capable of speeds up to 2000 RPM. Intelligent PID control systems manage speed precisely, often ranging from 1 to 40 RPM for fine-tuned processes.